Which LLM Should You Run on a Mac Studio (M2/M3/M4 Ultra)?
Last updated 2026-08-30
From 96GB to 512GB of unified memory, here's which local LLMs actually fit — and run well — on every current Mac Studio configuration.
By Mohamed Meguedmi · 9 min read
Key takeaways
- The Mac Studio M3 Ultra with 512GB of unified memory is the only mainstream machine that can load 400B+ parameter models like DeepSeek V3 671B or Llama 4 Maverick 402B — no consumer PC, at any price, offers that much GPU-addressable memory out of the box.
- Apple has never shipped an M4 Ultra. The M4 lineup tops out at M4 Max, so the M3 Ultra (launched March 2025) is still Apple's flagship silicon for local LLM work heading into late 2026.
- 96GB is the practical sweet spot for MoE models up to roughly 120B parameters; 256GB and 512GB configurations exist specifically to unlock 400B+ models that no PC can touch.
- A dual RTX 5090 PC still wins on raw throughput for anything that fits inside 64GB of VRAM, but it cannot load anything larger — the Mac Studio is the only realistic local option for frontier-scale open-weight models.
- Running a 671B-parameter model draws roughly 150W at the wall on a Mac Studio, versus up to 900W on a dual-GPU PC that can't even load the model.
Why the Mac Studio Is a Different Kind of AI Machine
Most hardware comparisons focus on raw compute — FLOPS, CUDA cores, tensor throughput. For local LLMs, that's the wrong axis. The number that actually gates what you can run is memory capacity, and specifically memory the GPU can address directly. That's the entire pitch behind the Mac Studio M3 Ultra: it's the only machine sold to individual buyers with up to 512GB of unified memory accessible to the GPU. No PC on the market — including custom builds well north of $20,000 in GPUs — offers that natively. If your goal is running 400B-parameter-class open-weight models on your own hardware, there is currently no substitute.
The current Mac Studio lineup spans three chips with very different jobs. The M4 Max is the entry point: 16 CPU cores, 40 GPU cores, 546GB/s of memory bandwidth, and up to 128GB of RAM, starting at $1,999. The M2 Ultra, still sold on the used and refurbished market from around $2,800, packs 24 CPU cores, 60 or 76 GPU cores, 800GB/s of bandwidth, and up to 192GB of RAM. At the top sits the M3 Ultra: 28 CPU cores, 60 or 80 GPU cores, the same 800GB/s bandwidth as the M2 Ultra, and RAM configurations of 96GB, 256GB, or a full 512GB, priced from $3,999 up to $9,499 for the maxed-out memory tier. At idle, any of these draw around 15W; under inference load, expect 70-130W depending on configuration, with the 512GB M3 Ultra peaking near 150W even while serving a 400B+ model. For context, see our full AI hardware breakdown and the dedicated Mac Studio buying guide.
M2 Ultra vs. M3 Ultra vs. M4 Max: Picking the Right Chip
The confusing part for buyers in 2026 is that Apple simply never released an M4 Ultra. The M4 family stops at Max, so anyone who wants an "Ultra"-class chip has to go back to the M3 Ultra, which launched in March 2025 and remains Apple's high-end desktop silicon nearly a year and a half later. Here's how the three chips stack up for LLM work specifically:
| Chip | CPU / GPU cores | Memory bandwidth | Max RAM | Starting price (US) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Max (2025) | 16-core CPU, 40-core GPU | 546 GB/s | 128GB | $1,999 |
| M2 Ultra (2023) | 24-core CPU, 60/76-core GPU | 800 GB/s | 192GB | ~$2,800 (used/refurb) |
| M3 Ultra (2025) | 28-core CPU, 60/80-core GPU | 800 GB/s | 512GB | $3,999–$9,499 |
The M4 Max is best thought of as a desktop-cased alternative to a MacBook Pro M4 Max: same silicon, but without thermal throttling and at a lower price since Apple doesn't have to pay for a battery, display, or laptop chassis. It's a genuinely good entry point for models up to roughly 30-40B parameters. The M2 Ultra, despite being three years old, is still competitive for 70B-123B models and remains a smart used-market buy. The M3 Ultra shares the M2 Ultra's memory bandwidth but Apple's architecture improvements translate to roughly 20% faster real-world inference — and it's the only chip that scales to 256GB or 512GB, which is the entire reason to consider it over a used M2 Ultra.
How Much RAM Do You Actually Need?
RAM capacity is the real product you're buying here, and each tier maps cleanly onto a different class of model:
- 96GB (M3 Ultra base, $3,999): Runs gpt-oss 120B in MXFP4 (63GB on disk) at roughly 50 tokens/sec, and MoE models in the ~30B range like Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B at roughly 70 tokens/sec, with headroom left for long context windows. This is the sweet spot for large MoE models up to about 120B parameters.
- 192GB (M2 Ultra, maxed, used): Loads Qwen3-235B-A22B at Q4 (133GB) and Llama 4 Maverick 402B at Q3. It's functionally equivalent to a 256GB M3 Ultra for meaningfully less money on the used market — a solid compromise if you can find one.
- 256GB (M3 Ultra +256, $7,499): Opens the door to Llama 4 Maverick 402B at Q4 (230GB, ~34 tokens/sec) and DeepSeek V3 671B at Q2 (~240GB). This is the tier where 400B+ models stop being theoretical.
- 512GB (M3 Ultra maxed, $9,499): DeepSeek V3 671B at Q4_K_M (380GB) fits comfortably, Qwen3-235B-A22B runs at full Q8, and you get 128k+ context on the largest MoE models. This is research and R&D territory, not a casual purchase.
For a side-by-side of which model fits which memory footprint across brands, our 96GB configuration guide and the interactive hardware configurator are worth running your exact shortlist through before you buy.
Setting Up the Mac Studio as a Dedicated Inference Box
Once the hardware decision is made, getting the software layer tuned matters almost as much. A typical setup for serious local inference on macOS looks like this:
# Ollama with production-grade settings
brew install --cask ollama
launchctl setenv OLLAMA_FLASH_ATTENTION 1
launchctl setenv OLLAMA_KV_CACHE_TYPE q8_0
launchctl setenv OLLAMA_NUM_PARALLEL 4
launchctl setenv OLLAMA_HOST "0.0.0.0:11434"
# Raise the GPU-addressable memory ceiling to 480GB (on a 512GB machine)
sudo sysctl iogpu.wired_limit_mb=491520
echo "iogpu.wired_limit_mb=491520" | sudo tee -a /etc/sysctl.conf
brew services start ollama
# For DeepSeek V3 671B: build llama.cpp directly for full control
git clone https://github.com/ggerganov/llama.cpp && cd llama.cpp
make GGML_METAL=1 LLAMA_METAL_EMBED_LIBRARY=1
# Launch the server
./build/bin/llama-server \
-m ./models/DeepSeek-V3-671B-Q4_K_M.gguf \
-ngl 99 -fa -c 16384 \
-ctk q8_0 -ctv q8_0 \
--host 0.0.0.0 --port 8080The sysctl change matters more than it looks: by default, macOS reserves a portion of unified memory for the system and won't hand it all to the GPU. On a 512GB machine, raising that ceiling to 480GB is what actually lets a 380GB model file load with room for KV cache. Ollama covers most day-to-day use; for the largest models, a hand-built llama.cpp with Metal acceleration gives finer control over context quantization and GPU offload.
The Flagship Use Case: DeepSeek V3 671B on 512GB
This is the single scenario that justifies the 512GB configuration's existence. DeepSeek V3 671B at Q4_K_M weighs in at 380GB, which fits inside 512GB of unified memory with room to spare. Because it's a mixture-of-experts model with only about 37B of its 671B total parameters active per token, it runs at roughly 16 tokens/sec at a 16k context length — output quality that's competitive with the best proprietary models on most tasks, running entirely offline.
The practical logistics matter: the model download is around 380GB from Hugging Face, which can take four to eight hours depending on your connection. First load from SSD to RAM takes about 60 seconds; after that, responses are effectively instant as long as the model stays resident in memory. Under load, expect roughly 150W of power draw, chip temperatures in the 70-75°C range, and an audible-but-not-loud fan — dramatically quieter than a comparable PC pulling several times the wattage.
Where this actually pays off: R&D teams that need a frontier-class model fully offline, internal benchmarking against sensitive datasets, or organizations with compliance requirements that rule out sending data to a cloud API. For pure production inference at scale, a cloud API is still the more economical choice — the Mac Studio's advantage is control and privacy, not cost-per-token.
Mac Studio vs. a Dual RTX 5090 PC
The most common alternative buyers consider is a workstation built around two RTX 5090 GPUs. The comparison isn't close in either direction — each wins decisively in its own lane.
| Metric | Mac Studio M3 Ultra (512GB) | Dual RTX 5090 PC |
|---|---|---|
| Price (2026) | ~$9,499 | ~$8,500 (GPUs + platform) |
| Usable LLM memory | 512GB unified | 64GB total VRAM (2×32GB) |
| Speed on a ~30B model (Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B) | ~70 tok/s | ~120 tok/s (fits in VRAM) |
| Speed on DeepSeek 671B / Maverick 402B | 16-34 tok/s | <2 tok/s (can't fit; needs CPU offload) |
| Power draw | ~150W peak | up to 900W |
| Noise | Light, audible fan | Very loud under load |
If your workload lives entirely in models that fit under roughly 30GB of VRAM, the dual-5090 PC is faster, and it's a legitimate choice. But for anything above that ceiling — Maverick 402B, DeepSeek V3 671B, or the next generation of similarly sized open-weight releases — the PC simply cannot load the model at all. That's not a performance gap, it's a hard wall. The Mac Studio also runs roughly a third of the power draw and is noticeably quieter, which matters if it's sitting in an office rather than a dedicated server room.
Our Verdict: Who Should Actually Buy This
Match the configuration to what you're actually running. Developers experimenting with 30-70B open-weight models are better served by an M4 Max or a used M2 Ultra — cheaper, and plenty fast for that range. Teams that want headroom into 120B-class MoE models should look at the 96GB M3 Ultra. Anyone specifically targeting 400B+ frontier open-weight models — DeepSeek V3, Llama 4 Maverick, or whatever ships next in that class — has exactly one realistic local option: a 256GB or 512GB M3 Ultra, because no PC at any price currently offers comparable GPU-addressable memory.
Before committing to a config, run your actual model shortlist through our hardware configurator to check memory headroom against quantization levels, and cross-reference current numbers in our benchmarks database — which is also available as a public API under CC BY 4.0, and via an open-source MCP server, if you want to pull our measured tokens/sec and memory-footprint data directly into your own tooling.
Frequently asked questions
Which Mac Studio should I buy for running LLMs locally?
It depends on model size. For 30-70B models, an M4 Max or used M2 Ultra is enough and far cheaper. For MoE models up to ~120B, get the 96GB M3 Ultra. For 400B+ models like DeepSeek V3 671B or Llama 4 Maverick 402B, you need the 256GB or 512GB M3 Ultra — there's no cheaper way to run those models locally.
Can a Mac Studio run DeepSeek V3 or Llama 4 Maverick locally?
Yes, but only on the higher-memory M3 Ultra configurations. DeepSeek V3 671B at Q4_K_M needs about 380GB and requires the 512GB configuration; Llama 4 Maverick 402B at Q4 needs roughly 230GB and fits starting at the 256GB tier.
Is there a Mac Studio with an M4 Ultra chip?
No. Apple has not released an M4 Ultra, and the M4 lineup tops out at M4 Max. The M3 Ultra, launched in March 2025, remains Apple's highest-end chip and the only path to 256GB or 512GB of unified memory.
How much RAM do I need to run a 70B or 120B parameter model?
A 70B dense model comfortably fits in 96GB of unified memory at common quantization levels, and a 120B MoE model like gpt-oss 120B in MXFP4 format needs about 63GB, both running well within the 96GB M3 Ultra's ceiling.
Is a Mac Studio faster than a PC with dual RTX 5090s for AI?
Not always — it depends on whether the model fits in the PC's VRAM. On a ~30B model that fits in 64GB of VRAM, a dual-5090 PC hits roughly 120 tokens/sec versus about 70 on an M3 Ultra. But on 400B+ models, the PC can't load them at all, while the Mac Studio still delivers 16-34 tokens/sec.
How much power does a Mac Studio use running a large model?
A Mac Studio idles around 15W and draws 70-130W during typical inference. Even running a 400B+ model like DeepSeek V3 671B, the M3 Ultra 512GB peaks at around 150W — versus up to 900W for a comparable dual-GPU PC.